Hongkong Daily Press.


Hongkong, Monday, July 26, 1937.
英壹仟玖佰卅柒年柒月廿陸日 禮拜壹
丁丑年陸月拾玖日

No. 24623.

第弍萬肆仟陸佰廿伍號
Page 2

00011.jpg
00010.jpg

BOY SCOUTS MEETING

   A high standard of swimming and diving was set by the 4th Kowloon (Garrison) Group of Boy Scouts in the European Y.M.C.A. swimming bath on Saturday afternoon when they held their annual aquatic sports.

RESULTS

   The following were the results:-
   Junior Scouts, 50 Yards, Free Style:- 1st, D.Warren; 2nd, R.Clark; 3rd, J.Harman.
   Wolf Cubs, 25 Yards, Free Style:- 1st, D.Haydon; 2nd. P.Hopkins; 3rd, P.Venables; 4th, A.Warren.
   Senior Scouts, 50 Yards, Free Style:- 1, D.Gaubert; 2, A.Fancy; 3, F.Crabb.
   Wolf Cubs, Non Swimmers Race:- 1, D.Shepherd; 2, A.Fable; 3, J.Fable; 4, J.McCormac.
   Junior Scouts, 25 Yards, On Back, Any Style:- 1, D.Warren; 2, J.Harman; 3, A.Deacon.
   Wolf Cubs, Diving:- 1, J.Lock; 2, P.Hopkins; 3, P.Venables; 4, D.Haydon.
   Senior Scouts, 50 Yards, On Back, Any Style:- 1, A.Fancy; 2, D.Gaubert; 3, F.Crabb.
   Junior Scouts, Balloon Relay:- 1, D.Warren; 2, J.Harman; 3, P.Seats.
   Wolf Cubs, 50 Yards, Free Style:- 1, D.Haydon; 2, P.Hopkins; 3, P.Venables; 4, A.Warren.
   Senior Scouts, 75 Yards, Free Style:- 1, D.Gaubert; 2, A.Fancey; 3, L.Pellat.
   Junior Scouts, Diving:- 1, J.Harman; 2, A.Warren; 3, R.Clark.
   Senior Scouts, Diving:- 1, M.Stephenson; 2, J.Hamon; 3, D.Gaubert.
   Wolf Cubs Umbrella and Lifebuoy:- 1, D.Haydon; 2, P.Venables; 3, J.Lock; 4, D.Johns.
   Junior Scouts, 25 Yards, On Back Arms folded:- 1, D.Warren; 2, J.Harmon; 3, J.Read.
   Wolf Cubs, 25 Yards On Back, Any Style:- 1, D.Haydon; 2, P.Venables; 3, P.Hopkins; 4, J.Lock.
   Junior Scouts Plunge:- 1, W.Deacon (39-4); 2, D.Warren (37-3); 3, R.Clark (31-2).
   Senior Scouts Plunge:- 1, F.Crabb (40-8); 2, L.Pellatt (35-8); 3, F.Clark (32-8).
   Wolf Cubs Inter Six Relay Race:- 1, Grey Six; 2, Red Six; 3, White Six.
   Scouts Inter Patrol Relay Race:- 1, Tiger Patrol; 2, Swift Patrol; 3, Cobra Patrol.
   Senior Scouts Obstacle Race:- 1, J.Hamon; 2, C.Jones; 3, D.Gaubert.
   Junior Scouts Novelty Race:- 1, R.Clark; 2, A.Deacon; 3, J.Read.